December 19, 2011

A Prayer

Lord, Bless the readers and followers of this work.  I ask that you keep watch over them through this season of Your birth and safely into the New Year.  I pray that they are mindful of the reason for the season and will keep You in their minds and hearts as well.

Bless our Soldiers serving everywhere to protect and preserve this nation.  Keep them in the hearts of their country and of their loved ones.  I pray that many of them will be home with their families this Christmas.  Bless those that have made the ultimate sacrifice, Lord, and I pray that You have provided a special place in Your Kingdom for them to rest, and to meet long lost family and friends.

Bless my family, Lord!  Keep them safe and in continued happiness throughout the coming years.  Many of my grandchildren have reached adulthood now and I ask that You guide and direct them on a continuing path of love for You and success in their pursuits.

Lord, I pray also that My Friend Freddy has reached your side and is amusing you with his uncanny intelligence and and love.  Keep him safe until I once again join with him in Your Heavenly Home.

In Jesus name, Amen!

Merry Christmas to All!

Jack

John W. Coffey of Nelson Co., VA

A John W. Coffey, born in Jun., 1869 in Nelson Co. appeared in the Rockfish Dist., Nelson Co., VA census from 1900 through 1930*.  His named wife in each record was Ella J., born in May 1869.  I have been unable to find them in 1920.

I believe this John W. was a son of Wesley Robert and Elizabeth A. Coffey Coffey.

Through the years John W. and Ella had, as best as I can determine without the 1920 census, children: William Jasper, born Feb. 27, 1888; Donnie M., born Feb., 1890; Rodes [sic] A., born Apr., 1895; Lacy R., born Sep., 1897; Samuel P., born Apr. 1900; Lora I., born c1901; Annie R., born c1905; Rushie L., born c1908; Ruby A., born c1910; and John J., born c1912.

I have not yet been able to determine what happened to the majority of their children.  I have found William Jasper who married Lillian Marshall c1912.  Lillian was the daughter of James and Elvira (Taylor?) Marshall of the Rockfish Dist and who were neighbors of John W. and Ella Coffey in the 1900 Rockfish Dist. census.

In 1920 William Jasper and Lillian lived with her parents in the Rockfish Dist.  When he registered for the WW1 draft on Jun. 5, 1917, William worked as a brakeman for the C&O RR out of Charlottsville, VA.  When he was enumerated in the 1920 census he was a conductor.  The only child I have found is Walter N., born c1913.

The other John W. and Ella child I have found is Lora I., born c1901 in Nelson Co.  She married Herman Norwood Coffey on Oct. 8, 1922** in Waynesboro, VA.  Herman - he seems to have gone by Norwood at least some of the time - was a son of Nicholas A. and Viola M. Coffey Coffey.  Nicholas, John W. and Viola were all cousins, many times over.  In 1930 the Norwood and Lora were living in the Rockfish Dist. with her parents.

Drop me an e-mail if you can fill in any blanks.



*1900 Nelson Co., Rockfish Dist., ED88, Sheet 10B, dwelling 182, family 187, Coffee [sic], John W., head, white male, born Jun., 1869, age 30, married 13 yrs., born VA, parents born VA, farmer; Ella J., wife, white female, born May 1869, age 31, married 13 yrs., mother of 6, 5 living, born VA, parents born VA; Jasper W., son, white male, born Feb. 1888, age 12, born VA; Donnie M., son, white male, born Feb., 1890. age 10; Rodes A., son, white male, born Apr., 1895, age 5, born VA; Lacy R., son, white male, born Sep. 1897, age 2, born VA; Samuel P., son, white male, born Apr., 1900 age 1 mo., born VA


1910 Nelson Co., Rockfish Dist., ED103, Sheet 17A, dwelling.family 313, Coffee [sic], John W., head, male, white, age 39, married once for 23 yrs., born VA, parents born VA, farmer; Ella J., wife, female, white, age 39, married once for 23 yrs., mother of 9, 8 living, born VA, parents born VA; Donnie M., son, male, white, age 16, single, born VA, home farm labor; Rodes H., son, male, white, age 14, single, born VA, home farm labor; Lacy R., son, male, white, age 12, born VA; Samuel P., son, male, white, age 10, born VA; Annie R., dau., female, white, age 5, born VA; Rushey L., dau., female, white, age 2, born VA


1930 Nelson Co., Rockfish Dist., ED8, Sheet 9B-10A, Afton, VA, dwelling 184, family 185, Coffey, John W., head, male, white, age 58, married at age 17, born VA, parents born VA, farming; Ella J., wife, female, white, age 59, married at age 18, born VA, parents born VA; Coffey, Norwood, s-in-law, male, white, age 28, married at age 24, born VA, parents born VA, farm worker; Lora M., dau., female, white, age 25, married at age 21, born VA; Ruby A., dau., female, white, age 20, single, born VA; Coffey, Rushie L., dau., female, white, age 20, single, born VA; John J., son, male, white, age 18, single, born VA

**Virginia Marriages, 1785-1940 at www.familysearch.org.

December 16, 2011

James Marion & Jessie Richards Coffey

James and Jessie were married in Gentry Co., MO on Feb. 20, 1884.  James was born in that county to Milton Hiatt and Cynthia Jane Nichols in Mar., 1861.  Jessie was born in Richland Co., IL in Feb., 1866.  I do not have her parents.  James died in Gentry Co. on Dec. 9, 1941 and Jessie died there on Dec. 13, 1959.  Both are buried at the Jennings Cemetery in Alanthus Grove, Gentry Co.

The couple were parents to at least eight children, one of which was Fanny Armilda Coffey born Ar. 19, 1892 in Gentry Co.  Fanny first married Ira Sylvester Kuhn on Aug. 22, 1910 in Maryville, Nodaway Co., MO.  They had two children, Nola in 1912 and Merlin in 1915.  Ira died on Dec. 19, 1918 and Fanny moved back with her parents where she and her children were enumerated on Jan. 17, 1920.

Shortly thereafter Fanny is said to have married Weaver Getz, born c1881.  I have not pinned down when they were married but, I know this about Mr. Getz:  He was with his parents in Nodaway Co. in 1900.  He was 19 and unmarried.  In 1910 he was married and residing with his wife Elsie Owens Getz in Bogle, Gentry Co.  There was one child in the household, a son named Eldan.

Elsie died on Sep. 19, 1920 in St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO and was buried at Worth Co., MO.  If Weaver and Fanny married, they did not make it to the 1930 census together.  That year, Fanny can be found in Center Twp., Greene Co., MO with her two Kuhn children - enumerated as Getz - and a daughter named Pauline Getz, born c1925.  Fanny also reported that she was a widow.

Weaver did not appear in the 1930 census and, I have not been able to find a death record for him until Jun., 1968 when he died in Buchanan Co.

Readers with information about the Getz union are invited to contact me.  I would like to know when and where he and Fanny were married, what happened to his son Eldan and the daughter Pauline.  Information about the Kuhn children would also be welcomed.

December 9, 2011

William and Annie Boone Coffey at Rufus Cemetery in Caldwell Co., NC

William was a son of Thomas and Sarah Fields Coffey, born Nov. 29, 1782 in Wilkes Co., NC and died there on May 15, 1839.  That part of Wilkes Co. later became part of Caldwell Co.  Anna "Annie" Boone was a daughter of Jese and Sarah McMahan Boone, born Jul. 26, 1785 in Burke Co., died Jan. 16, 1876 in Caldwell Co.  Both are buried at the Rufus Baptist Church cemetery in Lenoir, Mulberry Twp., Caldwell Co

In fact, a number of William and Anna's descendants are buried at Rufus.  At first examination of this cemetery, most appear to be from son Wilborn, born May 14, 1807 in Burke Co., died in Caldwell Nov. 27, 1897; and from son Calvin, born Sep. 30, 1819, died Apr. 2, 1847, also in Caldwell Co..



Harriet Minerva Moore, wife of James Altimon Bradshaw, and daughter of Jesse Richmond Moore and Charlotte Caroline Coffey, born Oct. 7, 1878, died Jan. 22, 1970.  Charlotte Caroline was a daughter of Wilborn and Sarah Cottrell Coffey and a granddaughter of William and Annie, marking Harriet a great-granddaughter.

Thelma Erin Bradshaw, daughter of James Altimon and Harriet Minerva Moore Bradshaw, born Mar. 31, 1911 in Caldwell Co., died Apr. 4, 1969.  Thelma was a great great granddaughter of William and Annie.

Beulah Evelyn, daughter of Robert Finley Coffey and Crettie May Rich and, wife of George Wesley Nichols.  She was born Aug. 22, 1923, Caldwell Co., died Sep. 8, 2009 at Lenoir.  Beulah was a first cousin to William, 5x removed.

Bruce Glen, son of Julius Pinkney and Louise Ann Edwards Coffey and, husband of Amy Moore.  He was born Dec. 24, 1908 in Caldwell Co., died Sep. 2, 1971 at Lenoir.  Julius was a great grandson of William and Annie, making Bruce a great great grandson.  Amy was the daughter of Wiley Hill and Ellen Hodges Moore.  She was born Apr. 12, 1910 in Caldwell Co., died Jan. 25, 1987.

Mabel Marie, wife of Forrest Moore Green and daughter of Bruce Glen and Amy Moore Coffey.  She was born Nov. 21, 1937 in Caldwell Co. and died there on Jul. 10, 2002.  She was a great great great grand daughter of William and Annie.  Forrest Moore Greene, a son of W. Buster and Wilma Victoria. Moore Greene. Forest was a third great grandson of William and Annie.  He was born Feb. 14, 1937 in Caldwell Co. and died there on Aug. 23, 1999.

Calvin, son of William and Annie, husband of Mary Greene.  He was born Sep. 30, 1819 in NC and died Apr. 2, 1847 in Caldwell Co.  Mary, parents unknown, was born Feb. 2, 1820 in NC and died Jun. 23, 1871 in Caldwell Co.

Wilborn, son of William and Annie, husband of Sarah "Sallie" Cottrell, born May 14, 1807 in Burke Co., died Nov. 27, 1897 in Caldwell Co.  Sallie was the daughter of William and Lucy Day Cottrell, born May 1, 1812 in Wilkes Co., died Mar. 25, 1894 in Caldwell Co.

William Rufus, son of Wilborn and Sarah Cottrell Coffey and, husband of Harriet E. Moore.  He was born Nov. 17, 1832 in Caldwell Co., died Dec. 7, 1902.  He was a grandson of William and Anna.  Harriet was born May 3, 1835 in Caldwell Co., died Feb. 2, 1918.  Harriet was a daughter of David and Sarah Caroline Moore Moore, born May 3, 1835 in Caldwell Co., died Feb. 2, 1918.

Charlotte Caroline, wife of Jesse Richmond Moore, daughter of Wilborn and Sarah Cottrell Coffey, born Dec. 2, 1851 in Caldwell Co., died Mar. 18, 1944 in Caldwell.  She was a grand daughter of William and Annie.  Jesse was a son of David and Sarah Caroline Moore Moore.  He was born Mar. 16, 1849 in Caldwell Co., died there on Sep. 13, 1921.

Stella Victoria Gragg, wife of Lawrence Hill Moore, was a daughter of John Boone Gragg and Cordelia Adaline Coffey.  Cordelia was a grand daughter of William and Annie, making Stella a great grand daughter.  Stella was born Jul. 10, 1882 in Caldwell Co., died Aug. 30, 1943.  Lawrence Hill was a great grandson of William and Annie.  He was the son of Jesse Richmond and Charlotte Caroline Coffey Moore.

Wilma Victoria Moore, daughter of Lawrence Hill and Stella Victoria Gragg Moore and wife of W. (Willie or William) Buster Greene, was born Apr. 15, 1909 and died Feb. 14, 2004.  She was a double great granddaughter of William and Annie.

Sarah Ellen was a daughter of Jesse Richmond and Charlotte Caroline Coffey Moore and a great grand daughter of William and Annie. She was the wife of Adolphus Monroe Mast, son of John Allen Mast and Martha Elizabeth Moore.  He was born Jul. 22, 1865 in Watauga Co., and died in Caldwell Co. on Dec. 20, 1923.

Ruth Mast, daughter of Adolphus and Sarah, was born Dec. 24, 1898 in Caldwell Co. and died on Oct. 28, 1973.  Ruth was a second great granddaughter of William and Annie.

Addie Caroline Moore, daughter of Lawrence Hill and Stella Victoria Gragg Moore, and the wife of Waitsel Coy Greene.  Addie was second great granddaughter of William and Annie.  I have not yet found info on Waitsel except that he was born Feb. 8, 1909.

Lex Wilburn Mast, Jr., son of Lex, Sr. and Annie Lenoir Greene Mast, was born Apr. 14, 1944 in Caldwell Co. and died Sep. 6, 1974.  He was a third great grandson of William and Annie.

Dermont Richmond Moore, a son of Lawrence Hill and Stella Victoria Gragg Moore, was born Apr. 12, 1917 in Caldwell Co., and died there on Jun. 2, 2003.  He was a second great grandson of William and Annie.



The Rufus Cemetery is located off the Mulberry Creek Road but, it appears from Google Maps that the entrance to it is located on the Boone Fork Park Road.  Geo Coordinates for that entrance are: Latitude: 36° 0' 0.74" N, Longitude: 81° 38' 26.51" W.  Click on the "Show on Google Maps" below and the link will take you to a very good satellite view of the area.

Google Maps



Hopefully, I've made the correct kinship calculations. Please let me know of any errors.


December 8, 2011

David & Nancy Coffey Ernest

Nancy was a daughter of Thomas and Nancy Barlow Coffey, and was born in Caldwell Co., NC in 1836.  She married David Ernest*, born c1835 in North Carolina, on Oct. 17, 1858** in Caldwell Co.  He died in 1885 and she in 1879.  Both are buried at Lower Creek Baptist Church cemetery in Lenoir, Caldwell Co., NC.

I have found seven children for this couple, all born in Caldwell Co.:

Thomas Levi, born Apr. 9, 1859.  He married Mary Clippard, who was apparently previously married to a Clippard, in Caldwell Co. on Apr. 26, 1888.**  The marriage record for her and Levi tells us that she was the daughter of Crump and Louisa Barlow.  However, I have been unable to find a Crump Barlow in a North Carolina census record.  Neither have I been able to find a death record for Mary.  Levi died Nov. 11, 1921*** and is buried as "Lee T." at the Lower Creek cemetery.

Mary Selena, born May 19, 1862, married John P. Sherrill on Jan. 9, 1890** in Lower Creek Twp.  John was a son of Milton and Caroline Barlow Sherrill and was born Sep. 16, 1863 in Caldwell Co.  He died there in Lower Creek Twp. on Oct. 20, 1945 and was buried at the Tabernacle Advent Church Cemetery in Lenoir.  Mary died on Jun. 14, 1954 and is also buried at the Tabernacle cemetery.

Eveline or Eva E., was born in 1871 and married August Felt, born 1869, on May 2, 1897** in Lower Creek.  No other information has been found.

John was born Dec. 12, 1868 and died unmarried on Feb. 2, 1936 in Lenoir.  He is buried at the Lower Creek cemetery.

William Calvin was born on Apr. 16, 1871 and died in Lenoir on Apr. 7, 1946.  His spouse was Mary Day, daughter of D. T. & Jerusha R. Day, who was born in 1877, probably in Caldwell Co.  She and William married on Apr. 16, 1896** in Lower Creek Twp.  He is buried at Belleview Cemetery in Lenoir.  Mary's death information has not been found.

Julia A., born in 1875, married John H. Thompson of Feb. 16, 1892** in Lower Creek.  No other information has been found.

The last child was Samuel H., born Mar. 3, 1875, died Mar. 26, 1926 in Lenoir.  His spouse was Bertha Hall to whom he was married on Aug. 25, 1898** in Lenoir.  Bertha's death information has not been found.  Samuel is buried at the Lower Creek cemetery.

Please contact me if you can connect the Barlow women.



*David's surname, as well as some of his descendants has also been found as Earnest
**North Carolina County Marriages, 1759-1979 , digital images, FamilySearch.Org (www.familysearch.org).
***All complete birth and death dates for this family were taken from NC Death Certificates.  Those death dates consisting of year only were taken from the respective headstones found at Find-A-Grave.

December 1, 2011

Ebenezer Fairchild of North Carolina

The Rev. Ebenezer Fairchild is said to have married Seleh (var.) Durham, a daughter of Mastin and Martha "Patsy" Coffey Durham.  Martha was the daughter of the Rev. James Coffey and his wife Elizabeth Cleveland.  James, of course, was a son of John and Jane Graves Coffey.*

Elizabeth Cleveland is said by Cleveland researchers to be an out-of-wedlock daughter of Edward Coffey and Grace Cleveland, Edward being a brother to John.  Edward is also reported to have married Grace at some later date.  If Grace's birth year of 1716 is close to being accurate, she would have been about 11 years old when Elizabeth was born in 1727.

The undocumented birth years of most of the early descendants of Edward and Ann Powell Coffey are somewhat speculative.  In many cases they are based on known birth dates of subsequent generations and an estimate of years between generations.  Personally, I am not comfortable with this method.

Searches for accurate data on Fairchild have proven futile, except for the following:**
"An old letter:
 Morris Town, August 23d, 1771.
The Church of Jesus Christ in this place holding Believers Baptism Laying on of Hands Eternal Election & Final Perseverance of the Saints in Grace &c
To the Church of Christ in Roan County in North Carolina of the same Faith, or to any one of the sister churches to whom These Presents may Come, Greeting:
Whereas our Brother Ebenezer Fairchild has Been Baptized in a Regular Way and Received by Us in Full Communion who for some time gave Good Satisfaction to this Church, But after faling [sic] into some Sensorious Errors was Laid under Suspension, And is now Removed from us without a Regular Dispensation has Sent us a Letter Dated September 28, 1770, wherein he seems to make very humble Confession of his Sins and Grievance to the Church and Desires Forgiveness for it which, as he Confesses, was Drinking too hard, Loose Living, and also not keeping his Place in the Church which he Acknowledes and Begs our Prayers to God for him that he may be Enabled to Live up to the Profession he has made, which may the Lord help him to do.
Wherefore as his Life and Conversation is now better Known to you that to us, Although by what we Hear from him we do hope he is a Humble Pentitent, Therefore, if you do Receive him, he is Dismissed from us, and the God of all Grace Bless you all.
Amen.
James Goble
Daniel Walling
John Brookfield
Sam'l Parkhurst
Brother Ebenezer Fairchild we rejoice to hear from you such agreeable News may the Lord grant you Grace and live Agreeable to the profession you have made...Pray for us.
Signed by us at our Meeting Part for All"


*The book, A century of Wayne County, Kentucky, 1800-1900 by Augusta Phillips Johnson, page 9, reads:  "Reuben, Lewis Russell, and James Coffey were sons of the Rev. James Coffey and Elizabeth Cleveland, sister of Colonel Benjamin Cleveland, who was with Shelby at King's Mountain."  [emphasis mine]


**John Preston Arthur, Author, A History of Watauga County, North Carolina: With Sketches of Prominent Families, Rev. Silas Emmett Lucas Jr., added new material, 3rd ed. (Easley, SC: Southern Historical Press, Inc., 1986), Page 95.  It is also in this book that the author provides some insight to Ebenezer's arrival in North Carolina. He wrote that on July 10, 1893, Elizabeth Eagles of New York City, married Nathan Horton. "They went first to the Jersey Settlement, afterwards moving to Holman's Ford, from which place they came with William Miller and his wife, Mary, and their son, David, and Ebenezer Fairchild and family to what is now Cook's Gap, six miles east of the town of Boone." Chapter VIII of this book contains some additional information about Ebenezer, but in my opinion little of genealogical worth.  From this I would believe that Morris Town mentioned in the letter is Morristown in present day Morris Co., NJ.

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *