October 26, 2012

Balis Jackson Kilpatrick-Mary E. Hunter

Some previous Kilpatrick family blogs can be read here and here.

Balis Jackson Kilpatrick, born Aug. 2, 1796 in the Greenville district of South Carolina, married c1820 Mary E. Hunter, born Aug. 18, 1802 in Buncombe Co., NC.  Together they had at least five children, all of whom married into North Carolina Coffey families. Balis died in Sep., 1872 and was buried at the Liberty community cemetery at Liberty in Cherokee Co., NC.  See his memorial on Find-A-Grave for a discussion of his genealogy.

The children of Balis and Mary that I have found are:

Catherine, born Nov. 24, 1839 in Haywood Co., NC, died sometime between 1910 and 1920* at Shoal Creek in Cherokee Co., NC.  Catherine married Levi Coffey, a son of Rice and Dorotha [sic] Jane Medaris Coffey c1852* in Cherokee Co.

Elias, born Oct. 9, 1832 in NC, died 1891 in Clay Co., NC.  He married Sarah Jane "Sallie" Coffey, a daughter of John Morgan and Elizabeth Day Coffey, on May 25, 1865*** in Town Co., GA.  Elias died in Clay Co. NC in 1891 and is buried at Old Brasstown Baptist Church cemetery in Young Harris, Towns Co.  I have no death or burial info for Sarah Jane.

John Abner, born Nov., 1834 in NC, died Sep. 3, 1912 in Cherokee Co., NC.  He married Dorotha [sic] A. Coffey, daughter of Rice and Dorotha Jane Medaris Coffey, in 1873.*  He was close to 40 at the time of marriage and was likely married prior to Dorotha. She and John appeared in the 1870 census at Shoal Creek making the marriage year probably incorrect.  Dorotha died on Nov. 29, 1922 and was buried at Shady Grove Baptist Church Cemetery in Murphy, Cherokee Co., NC.  John died in Sep., 1912 and is also buried there.

Balis Jackson, Jr., born Dec. 16, 1838 in NC, died in that state on Mar. 25, 1906.  He is buried at Moss Cemetery in Marble Valley Twp., Cherokee Co.  He married Elizabeth Coffey, a daughter of John Morgan and Elizabeth Day Coffey and sister to Sarah who married Elias, sometime in the early 1870's.  Elizabeth was born Apr. 7, 1842 in Burke Co., NC and died in NC on Jan. 27, 1914.  She is also buried at Moss.

Elijah, born Sep. 14, 1841 in Union Co., GA, died Jan. 6, 1910 in NC and buried at Liberty Community Cemetery at Liberty in Cherokee Co., NC.  His first wife was Vina Jones.*  He married second Mary Melinda "Polly" Coffey, daughter of Rice and Dorotha, on Sep. 6, 1877* in Shoal Creek.  Polly died c1899.

The Balis Jackson discussion at Find-A-Grave makes the case that Elias and Elijah were twins, born Sep. 15, 1841 in Union Co., GA.



*Janine Ramsey, "Descendants of Rice Coffey," Janine Ramsey (jeders2@fuse.net) (jaineology.com), Aug. 13, 2008.
**Miller, Diane Ramsey. "[Each Western NC county is represented]." Database. Privately owned by Author. Western North Carolina Genealogy Resource Center. http://www.goldenbranches.com/nc-state/westnc.html.  The marriage date may be incorrect.  The 1870 Shoal Creek, Cherokee Co., NC census places her (unmarried) in the household with her mother on July 23 of that year.
***Source needed

No comments:

Post a Comment

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *